Business Briefs

2019 ENnie Nominations Announced

Nominations for the 2019 ENnie Awards have been announced. Winners will be announced August 2 at Gen Con. The awards will be broadcast live on YouTube. Voting will be open from July 10 to July 21.

Nominations in twenty two categories and Judge’s Picks included sixty eight unique publishers/creators. There were 432 submissions from 241 applicants.

The ENnies are an annual fan-based award that celebrates excellence in tabletop roleplaying gaming. The awards were created in 2001 in partnership with EN World and Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News, and was orginally focused on D20 system publishers. They have since expanded to included all types of publishers and systems.

The awards were owned by Russ Morrissey until 2019.  They are now run by Stacy Muth and Hans Cummings.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

Benjamin AdelmanThe Stygian Library, Dying Stylishly Games, Author: Emmy Allen
Christopher GathArchives of the Sky, Aaron A. Reed, Author: Aaron A Reed
Alexander HolleySIGMATA: This Signal Kills Fascists, Land of NOP LLC, Author: Chad Walker
Brent Jansplot ARMOR, Mostly Harmless Games, Author: DC
Brian NowakThe Elephant & Macaw Banner: Player’s Guide, Porcupine Publishing Author: Christopher Kastensmidt

Best Adventure

Masks of Nyarlathotep,  Chaosium Inc.
  Authors: Larry DiTillio, Lynn Willis, Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy, Paul Fricker, Scott Dorward
Mothership: Dead Planet, Tuesday Knight Games
  Authors: Donn Stroud, Fiona Maeve Geist, Sean McCoy
Slaves of the Machine God, Monte Cook Games
  Author: Bruce R. Cordell
The Persephone Extraction, Pelgrane Press
  Authors: Gareth Ryder-Hanrahan, Heather Albano, Emma Marlow, Will Plant, Bill White
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome
  Authors: Gavin Norman, Frederick Münch, Nicholas Montegriffo

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital

DunGen: High Resolution Dungeon Generator for Discord, Dungeon Channel
DUNGEONFOG – Premium | Online Map Maker & Authoring Tool, DUNGEONFOG KG
Magwa’s Magic Item Compendium Mobile App, KNights of Vasteel
Paper Blossoms – An Unofficial Character Generation for L5R (FFG), Paper Blossoms
World Anvil Grandmaster Tier Worldbuilding & Campaign Management Platform, World Anvil LTD

Best Aid/Accessory – Non-Digital

Champions Character Creation Cards, High Rock Press
Dwarven Forge’s Dungeon of Doom Modular Terrain, Dwarven Forge
Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Numenera Ruin Deck, Monte Cook Games
The Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats, Loke BattleMats

Best Art, Cover

Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games
  Artist: Rebecca Yanovskaya
Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
  Artist: M. Wayne Miller
Coriolis – Emissary Lost, Free League Publishing
  Artist: Martin Grip
KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
  Artist: Bastien Lecouffe-Deharme
Winter’s Daughter, Necrotic Gnome
  Artist: Mish Scott

Best Art, Interior

Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
  Artists: Samuel Araya, Chris Cold, Martin de Diego, Jason Engle, Inkognit, Aldo Katayanagi, Eric Lofgren, Irina Nordsol, Jim Pavelec, Roberto Pitturru, Sam Santala, David Seidman, Joe Slucher, Zoa Smalley, Lee Smith, Matt Stawicki

KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
  Artists: Bastien Lecouffe-Deharme, Marcin Tomalak, Ander Plana, Daniel Comerci, Kamil Mickiewicz, Ashen Studios, Krzysiek Poznanski, Anton Semenov, Alfred Khamidullin, Anton Kuzko, Daniel Karlsson, Bastien Lecouffe-Deharme, Sam Denmark, Evgeny Maloshenkov

Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
  Artists:  Tithi Luadthong, Oli Jeffery

RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase Set, Chaosium Inc.
  Artists:  Rick Becker, Bernard Bittler, Simon Bray, William Church, Miguel Coronado, Gene Day, Andrey Fetisov, Piotr Foksowicz, Lisa Free, Merle Insigna, Tomasz Jedruszek, Kalin Kadiev, Roman Kisyov, Rachel Kahn, Jennifer Lange, Rhonda Libbey, Michelle Lockamy

Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing
  Artists: Martin Grip

Best Cartography

A New Map of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands
  Cartographer: Jason Thompson
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  Cartographers: Tobias Tranell and Nils Gulliksson
Lamp’s Light Sanitarium: A Horror Campaign for 5e, Saturday Morning Scenarios
  Cartographer: Toby Lancaster
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
  Cartographer: Dirk Detweiler Leichty
The Midderlands Expanded, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing
  Cartographer: Glynn Seal

Best Electronic Book

Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
  Authors: Hamish Cameron, Dana Cameron, Mary Rosalind Valentine

Fear’s Sharp Little Needles, Stygian Fox Publishing
  Authors: Christopher Smith Adair, Joe Trier, Glynn Owen Barrass, Simon Brake, Stuart Boon, Chad Bowser, Brian Courtemanche, Scott Dorward, Adam Gauntlett, Allan Goodall, Helen Gould, Tyler Hudak, Jo Kreil, Jeff Moeller, Andi Newton, Oscar Rios, Brian M. Sammons, Matthew Sanderson, Jennifer Thrasher, Joe Trier, Jason Williams, Matt Wiseman, Simon Yee

Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
  Author: Shawn Tomkin

Sly Flourish’s Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master, Last Word Audio
  Author: Michael E. Shea

Uncaged Volume 1, Ashley Warren Writes
  Authors: Alicia Furness, Alison Huang, Annabeth Lennon, Asa Wheatley, Awkward Bard, Bianca Bickford, Catherine Evans, Dierdre Donlon, Elise Cretel, Emily Smith, lourescentWolf, Gwen Bassett, Hla Rosa, Jen Vaughn, Jessica L. Washburn, Jessica Marcrum, Jessica Ross, Johanna Taylor, Judy Black, Johanna Taylor, Kat Kruger, Kayla Cline, Kelly Dayton, Kristina Sisto Kindel, Liz Gist, Luciella Elisabeth Scarlett, Lynne M. Meyer, Lysa Chen, Ma’at Crook, Maryska Connolly, Masha Lepire, Mellanie Black, Natalie Wallace, Sammy Ward, Samantha Darcy, Wouter Florusse

Best Family Game / Product

Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
  Authors: Hamish Cameron, Dana Cameron, Mary Rosalind Valentine

The Hidden Halls of Hazakor, Insane Angel Studios
  Author: Scott Fitzgerald Gray

Kids on Bikes, Renegade Game Studios/Hunters Entertainment
  Authors: Doug Levandowski and Jonathan Gilmour

Power Outage: Core Guide Book, Go Nerdy LLC
  Author: Bebarce El-Tayib

The Tragedies of Middle School, 9th Level Games
  Authors: Jacqueline Bryk, Banana Chan, Patrick Clapp, MIichael Faulk, Glenn Given, Doug Levandowski, Kira Magrann, Alex McConnaughey, Brian Neff, Tim Notcon, Ty Oden, Chris O’Neill, Heather O’Neill, Hannah Shaffer, Moira Slater, Scott Slater, Barret Stowe, James Stowe, Tim Notcon, Jay E Treat III, Heather Wilson

Best Free Game / Product

Die Laughing, Sliced Up, NerdBurger Games
  Author: Craig Campbell

Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
  Author: Shawn Tomkin

The Executioner’s Daughter, Ashley Warren Writes
  Author: Ashley Warren

The Ultraviolet Grasslands – Free Introduction, Hydra Cooperative
  Author: Luka Rejec

Wayfinder #18: Fey and the First World, Paizo Fans United
  Author: Charlie Brooks, Calder CaDavid, Robert Cameron, Benjamin Chason-Sokol, Jeremy Corff, Jason Daugherty, Matthew Duval, Robert Feather, Kim Frandsen, Wojciech Gruchała, Amy C. Goodenough, Taylor Hubler, Luke Hudek, Chris L. Kimball, John Laffan, Crystal Malarsky, Randal Meyer, Jacob W. Michaels, Daniel Angelo Monaco, Stewart Moyer, Dennis Muldoon, Andrew Mullen, Dave Nelson, Nicholas S. Orvis, Emily Parks, Lyn Perrine, Amanda Plageman, Matt Roth, André Roy, Stephen J. Smith, Kendra Leigh Speedling, Jeff Taft, Brendan Ward, Christopher Wasko, Nicholas Wasko, Kerney Williams

Best Game

Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press
  Author: Laura Simpson
Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
  Authors: Kathryn Hymes and Hakan Seyalioglu
Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
  Authors: Avery Alder and Benjamin Rosenbaum
Liminal, Wordplay Games
  Author: Paul Mitchener
Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
  Author: Sean McCoy

Best Layout and Design

Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games – Miguel Angel Espinoza
Mini-Dungeon Tome, AAW Games – Justin Andrew Mason and Thomas Baumbach
Secrets of Silent Streets, Monte Cook Games – Bear Weiter
Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing – Johan Nohr
The Black Hack 2nd Edition, Squarehex – David Black

Best Monster/Adversary

Creature Codex for 5th Edition, Kobold Press
  Authors: Wolfgang Baur, Dan Dillon, Richard Green, James Haeck, Jeremy Hochhalter, James Introcaso, Jon Sawatsky, Chris Harris

Hideous Creatures: A Bestiary of the Cthulhu Mythos, Pelgrane Press
  Authors: Kenneth Hite, Gareth Ryder-Hanrahan, Becky Annison, Helen Gould, Ruth Tillman

Sandy Petersen’s Cthulhu Mythos for 5e, Petersen Games
  Author: Sandy Petersen

Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen / Free League Publishing
  Authors: Martin Grip, Mattia Lilja, Mattias Johnsson

Tyrants & Hellions, 2CGaming, LLC
  Authors: Steven Gordon, Ryan Servis, and Johnathon Kelly

Best Online Content

Cannibal Halfling Gaming, Cannibal Halfling Gaming
Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
Seth Skorkowsky, Seth Skorkowsky
The Alexandrian, The Alexandrian
Questing Beast Podcast, Questing Beast

Best Organized Play

Cypher Play Numenera Season 18-2: Building Amber Keep, Monte Cook Games – Sean K. Reynolds and Bruce R. Cordell
Heir of Orcus Verses I & II, Anthony Joyce
Minsc and Boo’s Guide to Stuff and Things, Adventure League Admins and Rich Lescouflair
Ooze There?, Neo Tokyo Project – Darryl Ho and Jason Koh
Vacant, Ma’at Crook

Best Podcast

Asians Represent!
Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
Plot Points
Red Moon Roleplaying
She’s a Super Geek

Best Production Values

Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
Numenera 2: Discover and Destiny Slipcase Set, Monte Cook Games
Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

Best RPG Related Product

Bluebeard’s Bride: Book of Lore, Magpie Games
Dark Adventure Radio Theatre: Masks of Nyarlathotep, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
Deven Rue Map Weights Set, Campaign Coins
Miskatonic University: The Restricted Collection, Chaosium Inc.

Best Rules

Call of Cthulhu Starter Set, Chaosium Inc.
  Authors:  Mike Mason, Paul Fricker, Lynne Hardy, Sandy Petersen, Lynn Willis

Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  Authors:  Tomas Härenstam, Erik Granström, Christian Granath, Nils Karlén, Kosta Kostulas

Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
  Authors:  Jay Iles, Douglas Santana Mota, Elizabeth Iles, Jason D’Angelo, Rebecca Curran

Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
  Author: Sean McCoy

Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.
  Authors: Dave Allen, Gary Astleford, Graeme Davis, Jude Hornborg, Andy Law, Lindsay Law, Andrew Leask, TS Luikart, Dominic McDowall, Clive Oldfield

Best Setting

Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
  Authors: Penelope Love, Mark Morrison, Dean Engelhardt, Marion Anderson, Phil Anderson, Geoff Gillan, Richard Watts, Darren Watson, Vian Lawson, John Hughes, Tristan Goss, James Haughton, Sandy Petersen, Brian M. Sammons, with Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy

Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
  Authors: Avery Alder and Benjamin Rosenbaum

Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  Authors:  Tomas Härenstam, Erik Granström, Christian Granath, Nils Karlén, Kosta Kostulas

Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
  Author: Monte Cook

The Fall of DELTA GREEN, Pelgrane Press
  Author: Kenneth Hite

Best Supplement

Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
  Authors:  Shannon Campbell, Dillon MacPherson, Malcolm Wilson

Star Trek Adventures: The Sciences Division Supplemental Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
  Authors:  Elizabeth Chaipraditkul, Meghan Fitzgerald, Jack Geiger, Aaron Pollyea, John Snead

The 7th Edition Guide to Cthulhu Invictus, Golden Goblin Press
  Authors:  Oscar Rios, William Adcock, Stuart Boon, Chad Bowser, Charles Gerard, Jon Hook, Mike Mason, Jeffrey Moeller

The Book of Ages, Pelgrane Press
  Author: Gareth Ryder-Hanrahan

The Glorantha Sourcebook, Chaosium Inc.
  Authors:  Greg Stafford, Jeff Richard, Michael O’Brien, Sandy Petersen

Best Writing

KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT – Core Rules, Helmgast AB
  Authors: Marco Behrmann, Martin Fröjdh, Ola Jentzsch, Robin Liljenberg, Petter Nallo, Andreas Nordlund, Krister Sundelin, Anton Wahnström

Liminal, Wordplay Games
  Author: Paul Mitchener

Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
  Author: Patrick Stuart

Troika! Numinous Edition, Melsonian Arts Council
  Author: Daniel Sell

Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.
  Authors: Dave Allen, Gary Astleford, Graeme Davis, Jude Hornborg, Andy Law, Lindsay Law, Andrew Leask, TS Luikart, Dominic McDowall, Clive Oldfield

Product of the Year

Companions’ Tale, Sweet Potato Press

Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games

Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere

Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games

Forbidden Lands – Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing

Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games

Liminal, Wordplay Games

Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.

Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games

Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close