Awards

ENnie Awards Announced During Gen Con

The 2019 ENnie Awards were presented in Indianapolis, Indiana this weekend during Gen Con. The annual awards, given out since 2001, recognize excellence in tabletop role-playing games.

Fans vote for the winners from nominees selected by judges from publisher submissions.

Fan’s Choice, Best Publisher
Chaosium Inc.

Best Game
GOLD: Mothership: Player’s Survival Guide (Tuesday Knight Games)
SILVER: Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies (Thorny Games)

Product of the Year
GOLD: Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set (H.P. Lovecraft Historical Society)
SILVER: Forbidden Lands (Free League Publishing)

Best Adventure
GOLD: Masks of Nyarlathotep (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: Mothership: Dead Planet (Tuesday Knight Games)

Best Rules
GOLD: Call of Cthulhu Starter Set (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: Forbidden Lands (Free League Publishing)

Best Writing
GOLD: Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook (Cubicle Seven)
SILVER: KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition (Helmgast AB)

Best Art, Cover
GOLD: Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2E (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition (Helmgast AB)

Best Art, Interior
GOLD: RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: Symbaroum Monster Codex (Free League Publishing)

Best Cartography
GOLD: Forbidden Lands (Free League Publishing)
SILVER: A New Map of Hot Springs Island (Swordfish Islands)

Best Electronic Book
GOLD: Sly Flourish’s Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master (Last Word Audio)
SILVER: Fear’s Sharp Little Needles (Stygian Fox Publishing)

Best Family Game / Product
GOLD: Kids on Bikes (Renegade Game Studios/Hunters Entertainment)
SILVER: Dinosaur Princesses (Ardens Ludere)

Best Free Game / Product
GOLD: Ironsworn (Shawn Tomkin)
SILVER: The Ultraviolet Grasslands (Hydra Cooperative)

Best Layout and Design
GOLD: Symbaroum Monster Codex (Free League Publishing)
SILVER: The Black Hack 2nd Edition (Squarehex)

Best Monster/Adversary
GOLD: Sandy Petersen’s Cthulhu Mythos for 5E (Petersen Games)
SILVER: Creature Codex for 5th Edition (Kobold Press)

Best Online Content
GOLD: Seth Skorkowsky
SILVER: The Alexandrian

Best Aid/Accessory – Non-Digital
GOLD: Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set (H.P. Lovecraft Historical Society)
SILVER: Dwarven Forge’s Dungeon of Doom Modular Terrain (Dwarven Forge)

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital
GOLD: World Anvil Grandmaster Tier Worldbuilding & Campaign Management Platform
SILVER: DUNGEONFOG—Online Map Maker & Authoring Tool

Best Organized Play
GOLD: Cypher Play Numenera Season 18-2: Building Amber (Monte Cook Games)
SILVER: Minsc and Boo’s Guide to Stuff and Things (Greg Marks)

Best Podcast
GOLD: Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
SILVER: Red Moon Roleplaying

Best Production Values
GOLD: Forbidden Lands (Free League Publishing)
SILVER: Invisible Sun Black Box (Monte Cook Games)

Best RPG Related Product
GOLD: Dark Adventure Radio Theatre: Masks of Nyarlathotep (H.P. Lovecraft Historical Society)
SILVER: Miskatonic University: Restricted Collection (Chaosium Inc.)

Best Setting
GOLD: The Fall of DELTA GREEN (Pelgrane Press)
SILVER: Call of Cthulhu – Terror Australis 2e (Chaosium Inc.)

Best Supplement
GOLD: The Glorantha Sourcebook (Chaosium Inc.)
SILVER: The 7th Ed. Guide to Cthulhu Invictus (Golden Goblin Press)

Judges’ Spotlight Award
The Stygian Library (Dying Stylishly Games)
Archives of the Sky (Aaron A. Reed)
Sigmata: This Signal Kills Fascists (Land of NOP LLC)
plot ARMOR (Mostly Harmless Games)
The Elephant & Macaw Banner: Player’s Guide (Porcupine Publishing)

2020 Judges
Rachel Campbell
Chris Gath
Shawna Ratliff
Guy Sclanders
James Sura

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close
Close